CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F85059

Ms. Barbara Scipio
Import Analyst
Casio, Inc.
570 Mount Pleasant Avenue
Dover, NJ 07801

RE: The tariff classification of a Cordless Telephone with All Digital Answering Machine from China

Dear Ms. Scipio:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a TC-920 900 MHz cordless phone incorporating an automatic answering machine. The TC-920 phone/answering machine has the following features: Handset and Base Calling Screen Advanced Message Management Clarity and Extended Range All Digital Recording Message File Storage Voice Assisted Operation Remote Operation with Voice Menu New Message Playback

The applicable subheading for the TC-920 Cordless Phone with all digital answering machine will be 8517.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets…Telephone sets; Line telephone sets with cordless handsets”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division